Surprise!!!!

Omg, it has been forever! I do apologize…. I get carried away with life and don’t take a moment to pause and write and reflect like I should.

I’m not 100% sure where I left off at… If I’m not mistaken it was before last May and right before my first 5K. So quick update… Steph and I ran the Glo Run in May and it was awesome. Hard…but so motivating and rewarding at the same time. I still can’t run 3 miles without stopping or walking but I’ll get there one day. We ran as much as we could and walked the rest. In September we ran our second 5K , the Graffiti Run, and did even better than last time. We love it and continually look for races to run and improving each time. I remember a day when walking a mile was seemingly a mountain of a goal… It’s so cool to see progress…regardless of how small or the time it takes. πŸ™‚ – we’ll be signing up for the color run this week as well.

So my summer was pretty active. I maintained strength training with BUC and in between did a lot of walking/running and the occasional tennis match or basketball game. It was fun and I even had the husband involved.

My fall slowed down a bit. First happened with the development of plantar fasciitis and then there were holidays and 2 rounds of illness. Needless to say I did not finish the year where I had hoped I would.

9 RoundHowever, its a new year and a new focus. In order for me to stay the course I often have to change my routine up. It’s the best way I’ve found to keep motivation and perseverance high. So this year I am embarking on a new journey. My good friend and trainer Christy (from BUC) opened a facility in Louisville called 9 Rounds. When I first heard of it I had no idea what it was but a quick google search and investigation of their website and I was in love.

So basically, it’s a 30 minute session, based off of kick boxing moves, with cardio and weights thrown in as well as ab moves. There are 9 stations and each station is a different exercise. For example, the first station might be lunges/side kicks…. And you do that move for three minutes, then you rotate to the next station, which might be push ups with shoulder press (dumbbells) and you do that move for 3 minutes… So on and so forth. There are hanging bags for punching and kicking and medicine balls, etc. it’s really fun and but challenging. In fact my shoulders are sore as I type this from my session earlier. There are no appointments or class times. You come in when you can and jump in when the next round starts…that makes it even more flexible to squeeze it in to your busy schedule. Just show up and knock it out. Membership includes a pair of boxing gloves and hand wraps which were fun too. I had to purchase a gym bag to carry my stuff in. Never had a need before but now I’m lugging around boxing gloves and wraps etc… πŸ˜‰ IMG_0260

You should definitely check out 9round.com and get the scoop. Better yet, if you’re in the Louisville area give Christy’s place a visit. First work out is free!!! It’s located it 4646 Chamberlain Lane Louisville. In the same building as Kleinert and Kutz hand center and Moe’s restaurant!

This week I am going to do another post and tell you about the 9 Rounds nutrition and meal plans I’ve been following and how awesome they are so far. Stick with me… I have lots to say, but I must go to bed. Mentally and physically tired. πŸ™‚

IMG_0263

The Verdict Is In….

Well I got my lab results back today. I will admit I am a little nervous about putting such personal info out there but I vowed to be open and “transparent” and thus I have to share it all… it’s all a part of the journey.

So here goes… (eeeeek!!!!)

Thyroid: NormalΒ 

Blood Sugar: 87 (normal range is 65-99, so this is good!)

Cholesterol: 228 (goal is less than 199, so mine is high)

Triglycerides: 89 (good…range is 0-140)

HDL (good cholesterol): 35 (low, needs to be greater than 39)

LDL (bad cholesterol): 175 (high, needs to be less than 100)

A1C: 5.9 (range is 4.8-5.6 Dr was okay with this level, but I think it could come down some)

So there you have it… I was happy to see the blood sugar was in the normal range. I obviously have some work on the cholesterol side, but that is to be expected. I didn’t get over weight by eating fruit and vegetables!!!!

I see the doctor again in April and we’re going to re-do these labs. And they will be better!!! πŸ™‚

it’s 3 a.m. do you know where your brain is?

ugh, well now it’s 4 a.m. but I’ve been awake since 3. Just woke up and couldn’t sleep…and as I rolled around in bed trying to force the zzzz’s I thought of a billion things I could write about. So I finally get up and to the laptop to try to work off the restlessness and now that I’m here I can’t remember one single thing I was going to write about. blah!

So I apologize in advance for the ramblings that will probably be this post.

So, I went to the doctor yesterday. Sort of a check-up, starting point, “get the ok” visit. I told her that I had been juicing at least once daily for a week or so and I was aiming to start a juice fast…but wanted to get the okay. I’d watched Fat, Sick, & Nearly Dead and I realized before I did anything like that I needed to see the doctor first. You know…. the whole “check with your doctor before doing anything drastic” kind of things.

She was encouraging. Gave me the okay to do a fast with some suggestions such as using Greek Yogurt or adding some protein powder. She also suggested starting slow, which was already my plan. She said maybe start with a juice in the morning, a normal lunch and then a juice in the evening. We did lab work checking my blood sugar, and all the cholesterol etc levels and my hormones. Which I’m glad for. So I’ll have a basic starting point and a goal to reach. I see her again on April 15th to recheck everything so I’ll have a reason to stay on task.

And don’t worry, I plan to share the results of these beginning lab tests with you. Wouldn’t be transparent if I didn’t share it all, good bad or ugly.

On a bright note, I weighed a little less at the doctors office than I had when I had last seen her. So that made me feel better. My last visit was Feb 28th of 2012 (Been a pretty healthy year I suppose!) She told me what I weighed then (I’ve forgotten already) but I know it was more than I weigh now, which is encouraging because I had gained through the summer after having seen her. It wasn’t until August 27th that I started truly whole-heartedly down the path towards health. And while I was stalled during the holidays, it was really encouraging to not be at the doctors office weighing more than the last visit. Might be a first in many years. Just a little more fuel for the fire.